PROGRAM

Sunday 24.6.2018

10:00 – 12.00 Arrival of Attendees

12.00 – 14.00 Lunch break

14.00 – 18.00 Short presentations by the students

 

Monday 25.6.2018 The microbiome in food security, energy and health

9.30-10.30 Metataxonomics and metagenomics applied in food microbiology (Kelly Rantsiou, University of Turin, Italy)

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-12.00 Novel insights into the evolution of fungi using comparative genomics (Dimitrios Floudas, Lund University, Sweden)

12.00-14.00 Lunch Break

14.00-17.00 Practical I Bioinformatics – ”Analysis of RNAseq data” (Konstantinos Billis, Sanger Institute, UK)

 

Tuesday 26.6.2018 Microbiome and Ecosystem Functioning

9.30-10.30 Microbial ecology in aquatic ecosystems: the key role of algae and protozoa (Hera Karayanni, University of Ioannina, Greece)

10.30-11.00 Coffee break

11.00-12.00 Metagenomic analysis of microbiomes across clinical and environmental settings (Kostas Konstantinidis, Georgia Tech, USA)

12.00-14.00 Lunch Break

14.00-17.00 Practical II Bioinformatics ”Sequence-based metagenomics” (Kostas Konstantinidis, Georgia Tech, USA)

 

Wednesday 27.6.2018 Microbiome and interactions with plant, insects & other organisms

9.30-10.30 Disease is the exception, rather than the rule: Plant Immune receptors mimic pathogen virulence targets (Panagiotis Sarris, Foundation for Research and Technology, Greece)

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-12.00 Human microbiome and health (Pilar Francino, FISABIO, Spain)

12.00-14.00 Lunch Break

14.00-17.00 Practical III – Bioinformatics ”Prokaryotes genomes assembly” (Sotirios Vasileiadis, University of Thessaly, Greece)

 

Thursday 28.6.2018 Advanced methods for studying microbiome and applications

9.00-10.00 Exploring the potential of microbial communities through functional metagenomics, enrichments and culturomics (Sebastian Sorensen, NOVOZYMES, Denmark)

10.00-10.30 Coffee Break

10.30-11.30 Synthetic biology: Engineered cell factories for industrial production of new products (Georgios Skretas, National Research Foundation of Greece, Greece)

11.30-12.00 Coffee Break

12.00 – 13.00 CO2 biorefining processes (Pavlos Christakopoulos, LuleĆ„ University of Technology, Sweden)

 

13.00 Closure of the Summer School